This is a backup copy of the West Yorkshire Archive Service's "Off the Record" wiki from 2015. Editing and account creation are disabled.
This is a list of Polling Districts within the Sheffield electoral registration Division 1 1967-1970. See here for a list of Polling Districts within this Division 1965.
The Polling District appears in bold and townships within each District are listed below it. The Polling Districts are given here in alphabetical order, although this may not be the order in which they appear in the electoral register. It should help to note which Polling District a place appears in to make searching through the electoral registers an easier task.
Dated entries indicate when townships were re-named as wards or parts of wards (or occasionally when the Polling Districts had other places added to them). Each Polling District was assigned a letter or number of letters which usually remains the same from one year to the next.
Sheffield Division 1 Polling Districts 1967-1970
Attercliffe: Attercliffe ward
(from 1971 see Sheffield Attercliffe)
- Amberley
- Berkley (1968 Amberley)
- Carbrook
- Clifton
- Hammerton
- Highgate (from 1968)
- Hilltop
- Kirkbridge
- Newhall
- Roundel
- St Lawrence (see also Highgate)
- Shortridge
- Tinsley Park (1968 Clifton)
- Wentworth (1968 St Lawrence and Highgate)
- Woodbourn
- Worksop Road (1968 Kirkbridge)
Attercliffe: Darnall ward
(from 1971 see Sheffield Attercliffe)
- Bowden Housteads
- Coleridge (1968 Phillimore)
- Fitzalan
- High Hazels
- Industry
- Main Road
- Phillimore
- Staniforth (1968 Industry)
Brightside: Brightside ward
(from 1971 see Sheffield Brightside)
- Bevercotes
- Concord (from 1968)
- Grimesthorpe
- Hatfield House
- Jenkin
- Meadowhall (1968 Jenkin)
- Shiregreen (see also Concord)
- Upwell
- Winconbank
- Windmill
Brightside: Burngreave ward
(from 1971 see Sheffield Park)
- Abbeyfield
- Carwood
- Lyons (1968 Carwood)
Brightside: Firth Park ward
(from 1971 see Sheffield Brightside)
- Brushes
- Fir Vale
- Longley
- Norwood
- Owler Lane
Hallam: Beauchief ward
(from 1971 see Sheffield Heeley)
Hallam: Broomhill ward
(from 1971 see Sheffield Hallam)
- Broomspring
- Cobden
- Havelock
- Leavygreave
- Lydgate
- Moor Oaks
- Nether Green
- Ranmoor (see also Tapton)
- St Mark's
- Tapton (from 1968)
|
Hallam: Ecclesall ward
(from 1971 see Sheffield Hallam)
- Bents Green (from 1968)
- Carterknowle
- Edgedale
- Endcliffe
- Greystones
- Ringinglow (see also Bents Green)
- Silver Hill
- Whirlow
Heeley: Beauchief ward
(from 1971 see Sheffield Heeley)
- Abbey Lane (from 1968)
- Beauchief (from 1968)
- Cobnar
- Dalewood (see also Abbey Lane)
- Hemper Lane (part only, 1968 Beauchief)
- Holmhirst
- Meadowhead
Heeley: Dore ward
(from 1971 see Sheffield Hallam)
- Bradway
- Dore
- Hemper Lane (part only)
- Totley
Heeley: Gleadless ward
(from 1971 see Sheffield Heeley)
- Batemoor (from 1968)
- Chantrey (see also Hemsworth and Thorpe House)
- Greenhill (see also Batemoor, Jordanthorpe and Low Edges)
- Hemsworth (from 1968)
- Jordanthorpe (from 1968)
- Low Edges (from 1968)
- Norton (see also Hemsworth, Jordanthorpe and Overend)
- Overend (from 1968)
- Thorpe House (from 1968)
Park: Burngreave ward
(from 1971 see Sheffield Park)
- All Saints
- Carlisle (1968 Ellesmere)
- Ellesmore
- Harleston
- Lopham
- Montfort (1968 Lopham)
- Pitsmoor
- Pyebank
- Royds
- Shirecliffe (1968 Pitsmoor)
- Somerset
- Wicker (1968 Lopham)
Park: Castle ward
(from 1971 see Sheffield Park)
- Castle
- Cricket (1968 Hyde Park)
- Granville (1968 Talbot)
- Hyde Park (from 1968)
- Park Hill (1968 Hyde Park)
- Ponds (1968 Castle)
- Southend
- Talbot
- Wybourn
|
For a list of the Sheffield electoral registers held by WYAS: Wakefield see here.
Click here to go back to the main Electoral Registers: list of Divisions page or here for the Electoral Registers: alphabetical list of place names page.