This is a backup copy of the West Yorkshire Archive Service's "Off the Record" wiki from 2015. Editing and account creation are disabled.
This is a list of Polling Districts within the Rother Valley electoral registration Division from 1918-1949. See here for a list of Polling Districts within this Division 1950-1974.
The Polling District appears in bold and townships within each District are listed below it. The Polling Districts are given here in alphabetical order, although this may not be the order in which they appear in the electoral register. It should help to note which Polling District a place appears in to make searching through the electoral registers an easier task.
Dated entries indicate when townships were re-named as wards or parts of wards (or occassionally when the Polling Districts had other places added to them). Each Polling District was assigned a letter or number of letters which usually remains the same from one year to the next.
Rother Valley Division Q.D. (qualifying date) 1918-1948
Anston North & South
- Anston North & South
- Todwick
- Woodsetts
Aston-cum-Aughton
Bramley
Brinsworth
- Brinsworth
- 1921 Tinsley: Attercliffe ward
- 1933 Sheffield Attercliffe ward
- 1936 Rotherham: West ward
Canklow
- Whiston (Canklow)
- 1936 Rotherham: West ward
Catcliffe
Dalton
- Dalton
- 1948 Dalton: Dalton district
- 1948 Dalton: Sunnyside district
- 1948 Dalton: Brecks district
- 1936 Rotherham: East ward
Dinnington
- Dinnington
- Throapham Saint John's
Firbeck
- Firbeck
- Gildingwells
- Letwell
Handsworth
- Handsworth: Handsworth ward
- 1933 Sheffield: Handsworth ward
Harthill-with-Woodall
- Harthill-with-Woodall
- Thorpe Salvin
Intake
- Handsworth: Gleadless ward
- Handsworth: Hollinsend ward
- Handsworth: Handsworth ward
- 1933 Sheffield: Handsworth ward
Kilnhurst
|
Laughton-en-le-Morthen
- Laughton-en-le-Morthen (to 1922, see Thurcroft)
Maltby
Roman Terrace
- Swinton: Roman Terrace ward
- 1938 Mexborough: Roman Terrace ward
Swinton
- Swinton: Central ward
- Swinton: Park ward
Swinton Bridge
- Swinton: Swinton Bridge ward
Thrybergh
- Hooton Roberts
- Ravenfield
- Thrybergh
Thurcroft (from 1923)
- Thurcroft: Brampton ward
- Thurcroft: Laughton ward
- Thurcroft: Laughton Common ward
- Thurcroft: Thurcroft ward
Treeton
Wales
Whiston
- Ulley
- Whiston
- 1936 Rotherham: Clifton ward
- 1936 Rotherham: South ward
- 1936 Rotherham: West ward
Wickersley
- Brampton-en-le-Morthen (to 1922, see Thurcroft)
- Wickersley
Woodhouse East
- Handsworth: Woodhouse East ward
- 1933 Sheffield: Woodhouse East ward
Woodhouse West
- Handsworth: Woodhouse West ward
- 1933 Sheffield: Woodhouse West ward
|
For a list of the Rother Valley electoral registers held by WYAS: Wakefield see here.
Click here to go back to the main Electoral Registers: list of Divisions page or here for the Electoral Registers: alphabetical list of place names page.