This is a backup copy of the West Yorkshire Archive Service's "Off the Record" wiki from 2015. Editing and account creation are disabled.
This is a list of polling districts within the Pontefract electoral registration division from 1918-1938. See here for Polling Districts within this Division 1939-1949 and 1965-1970
The Polling District appears in bold and townships within each District are listed below it. The Polling Districts are given here in alphabetical order, although this may not be the order in which they appear in the electoral register. It should help to note which Polling District a place appears in to make searching through the electoral registers an easier task.
Dated entries indicate when townships were re-named as wards or parts of wards (or occassionally when the Polling Districts had other places added to them). Each Polling District was assigned a letter or number of letters which usually remains the same from one year to the next.
Pontefract Division Q.D. (qualifying date) 1917-1937
Airmyn
Beaghall
- Beaghall
- Birkin
- Kellington
Brotherton
- Brotherton
- Fairburn (to 1923, see Fairburn)
- From 1924 Byram-cum-Sutton (see Monk Fryston)
- From 1937 Burton Salmon (see Monk Fryston)
Carleton (from 1924)
- Carleton
- From 1937 Pontefract: Mill Hill ward
- East Hardwick
Cutsyke
Darrington
- Carleton (to 1923, see Carleton)
- Darrington
- East Hardwick (to 1923, see Carleton)
- Stapleton
Eggborough
- Eggborough
- From 1923 Kellington
- Whitley
Fairburn (from 1924)
Ferrybridge (to 1924)
Ferry Fryston
- Ferry Fryston
- 1924 Ferry Fryston: Central ward
- 1924 Ferry Fryston: East ward
- 1924 Ferry Fryston: West ward
- 1929 Ferry Fryston: Fryston ward
- 1929 Ferry Fryston: Ferrybridge ward
- 1929 Ferry Fryston: Airedale ward
- 1937 Ferry Fryston: Fryston ward
- 1937 Ferry Fryston: Airedale ward
- 1937 Knottingley: Ferrybridge ward
- 1937 Pontefract: East ward
Fockerby
- Adlingfleet
- Eastoft
- Fockerby
- Haldenby
Glasshoughton
|
Goole
- Goole: Central ward
- Goole: East ward
- Goole: North ward
- Goole: South ward
- Goole: West ward
- From 1933 Goole: North East ward
- Goole Fields
Heck
Hooke
Knottingley
- Knottingley: Central ward
- Knottingley: East ward
- Knottingley: West ward
Monk Fryston
- Burton Salmon (to 1936, see Brotherton)
- Byram-cum-Sutton (to 1923, see Brotherton)
- Hillam
- Monk Fryston
- From 1937 South Milford
Pollington
Pontefract
- Pontefract: Central ward
- Pontefract: East ward
- Pontefract: Mill Hill ward
- Pontefract: North ward
- Pontefract: South ward
- Pontefract: West ward
- From 1937 Knottingley: Ferrybridge ward
Rawcliffe
Rawcliffe Bridge
Reedness
Snaith & Cowick
Swinefleet
Whitgift
Womersley
- Cridling Stubbs
- Womersley
|
For a list of the Pontefract electoral registers held by WYAS: Wakefield see here.
Click here to go back to the main Electoral Registers: list of Divisions page or here for the Electoral Registers: alphabetical list of place names page.