Electoral Registers: 'O' place names
Below is an alphabetical list of 'O' place names. The dates given in the second column show which Division a place was part of at different times.
To establish if the WYAS: Wakefield holds records for the place and the years you are researching click on the link highlighted under the Division and this will take you to a list of available registers. You may find it helpful to note the Polling District included in the fourth column as this will be the district a place will be found under in the registers.
Click here to return to the alphabetical index.
Key: * = where the West Riding Division registers were compiled in addition to the North and South Divisions registers (this was during the period 1862-1865). In these instances a place should appear in both the West Riding series and either the North or the South Division registers.
Place | Dates | Division | Polling District/Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Oakenshaw | 1920-1948 | Spen Valley | 1937 Hunsworth ward of Cleckheaton | |
1965-1983 | Brig & Spen | Hunsworth ward of Spen | ||
1984-1985 | Batley & Spen | - | ||
Oakwood | 1969-1973 | Rotherham | see also Alma Road | |
Oakworth | 1886-1948 | Keighley | Oakworth, 1938 ward of Keighley | |
1965-1985 | Keighley | - | ||
Odsal | 1968-1970 | Bradford | North | |
1971-1985 | Bradford South | from 1980-1983 part only | ||
1980-1983 | Bradford North | part only | ||
Old Bentley | 1920-1948 | Doncaster | Bentley-with-Arksey | |
1949-1974 | Don Valley | - | ||
Old Holland | 1965-1969 | Rotherham | see also Northfield | - |
Old Town | 1949-1983 | Sowerby | Wadsworth | |
1984-1985 | Calder Valley | - | ||
Olive Grove | 1965-1966 | Sheffield | Book 1, ward of Heeley | |
1967-1970 | Sheffield | Book 2, 1967 ward of Sharrow | ||
1971-1973 | Sheffield Park | - | ||
Onesacre | 1874-1885 | South | Bradfield | |
1886-1915[?] | Hallamshire | Oughtibridge (see Bradfield) | ||
Orgr[e]ave | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Rotherham | |
1862-1869 | South | Rotherham * | ||
1870-1885 | South | Handsworth | ||
1886-1915 | Rotherham | Aston-cum-Aughton | ||
1918-1974 | Rother Valley | - | ||
Osmondthorpe (E) | 1965-1969 | Leeds | Book 1, 1965-1969 see also Richmond Hill (SE) & (E) | |
1970-1983 | Leeds East | 1980 see Burmantofts, Halton and Richmond Hill wards | ||
Ossett-cum-Gawthorpe | 1840-1855 | West Riding | Wakefield. Note: Ossett Borough registers are believed to have been destroyed in a flood at Ossett Town Hall. | |
1856-1865 | West Riding | Dewsbury | ||
1862-1869 | South | Dewsbury * | ||
1870-1885 | South | Ossett-cum-Gawthorpe | ||
1886-1915 | Morley | Ossett Library have the years 1903-1904 and 1913-1914 available on CD | ||
1918-1948 | Rothwell | part only. Batley Library have registers 1918-1939 and 1945-1948. British Library have registers from 1947 onwards. | ||
1965-1983 | Dewsbury | - | ||
1984-2003 | Normanton | part only | ||
1984-to date | Wakefield | to 2003 part only, from 2002 Normanton Constituency | ||
Otley | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Otley | |
1862-1868 | North | Otley * | ||
1869-1885 | East | Otley | ||
1886-1915 | Otley | - | ||
1918-1948 | Pudsey & Otley | - | ||
1949-1983 | Ripon | - | ||
1984-1985 | Leeds NW | - | ||
Otterburn | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Settle | |
1862-1869 | North | Settle * | ||
1870-1873 | North | Long Preston | ||
1874-1885 | North | Kirby-in-Malhamdale | ||
1886-1974 | Skipton | - | ||
Oughtibridge | 1875-1885 | South | Wadsley Bridge | |
1886-1915 | Hallamshire | Wadsley Bridge & Oughtibridge (part) | ||
1918-1974 | Penistone | Bradfield | ||
Oulton-with-Woodlesford | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Wakefield | |
1862-1869 | South | Wakefield * | ||
1870-1874 | South | Stanley-cum-Wrenthorpe | ||
1875-1885 | South | Rothwell | ||
1886-1915 | Normanton | - | ||
1918-1948 | Rothwell | 1937 ward of Rothwell | ||
1949-2003 | Normanton | - | ||
Ousefleet | 1840-1855 | West Riding | Snaith | |
1856-1865 | West Riding | Goole | ||
1862-1868 | South | Goole * | ||
1869 | East | Goole | ||
1870-1885 | East | Whitgift | ||
1886-1915 | Osgoldcross | - | ||
1918-1948 | Pontefract | - | ||
1949-1974 | Goole | - | ||
Outlane | 1965-1969 | Huddersfield | - | |
1970-1983 | Huddersfield W | - | ||
Outwood | 1920-1948 | Rothwell | 1938 ward of Stanley | |
1949-2003 | Normanton | - | ||
2002-to date | Wakefield | Normanton Constituency | ||
Ovenden | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Halifax | |
1862-1869 | North | Halifax * | ||
1870-1885 | North | Ovenden | ||
1886-1915 | Elland | - | ||
1965-1985 | Halifax | - | ||
Overend | 1968-1970 | Sheffield | Book 1, ward of Gleadless | |
1971-1973 | Sheffield Heeley | see also Norton | ||
Overthorpe | 1965-1985 | Dewsbury | - | |
Owlergreave | 1965-1985 | Sheffield | Book 1, ward of Darnall | |
1967-1970 | Sheffield | Book 2, 1967 ward of Manor. 1968 see also Acres Hill | ||
1971-1973 | Sheffield Park | - | ||
Owler Lane | 1965-1970 | Sheffield | Book 1, ward of Firth Park | |
1971-1973 | Sheffield Bright | - | ||
Owlerton | 1967-1970 | Penistone | Sheffield | |
Owlerton ward | 1965-1970 | Sheffield | Book 2 | |
1971-1973 | Sheffield Hillsbro | - | ||
Owston | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Doncaster | |
1862-1868 | South | Doncaster * | ||
1869 | East | Pontefract | ||
1870-1885 | East | Askern | ||
1886-1915 | Osgoldcross | - | ||
1918-1974 | Don Valley | - | ||
Oxenhope (Far & Near) | 1862-1885 | North | Haworth | |
1886-1948 | Keighley | Oxenhope, 1938 ward of Keighley | ||
1965-1985 | Keighley | - | ||
Oxford | 1965-1966 | Sheffield | Book 1, ward of Crookes | |
1967-1970 | Sheffield | Book 2, 1967 ward of Netherthorpe | ||
1971-1973 | Sheffield Hillsbro | - | ||
Oxspring | 1840-1855 | West Riding | Barnsley | |
1856-1865 | West Riding | Penistone | ||
1862-1885 | South | Penistone * | ||
1886-1915 | Holmfirth | - | ||
1918-1974 | Penistone | - | ||
Oxton | 1920-1974 | Barkston Ash | - |
Click here to go back to the main Electoral Registers: list of Divisions page or here for the Electoral Registers: alphabetical list of place names page.