Electoral Registers: 'E' place names
Below is an alphabetical list of 'E' place names. The dates given in the second column show which Division a place was part of at different times.
To establish if the WYAS: Wakefield holds records for the place and the years you are researching click on the link highlighted under the Division and this will take you to a list of available registers. You may find it helpful to note the Polling District included in the fourth column as this will be the district a place will be found under in the registers.
Click here to return to the alphabetical index.
Key: * = where the West Riding Division registers were compiled in addition to the North and South Divisions registers (this was during the period 1862-1865). In these instances a place should appear in both the West Riding series and either the North or the South Division registers.
Place | Dates | Division | Polling District/Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Earby | pre 1920 | - | see Thornton |
1920-1974 | Skipton | - | |
Earlsheaton | 1965-1985 | Dewsbury | - |
Easington | 1840-1855 | West Riding | Gisburn |
1856-1865 | West Riding | Slaidburn | |
1862-1885 | North | Slaidburn * | |
1886-1974 | Skipton | - | |
East Ardsley | - | - | see Ardsley East |
East Bank | 1965-1970 | Sheffield | Book 2, ward of Park. 1968 see also Norfolk Park |
1971-1973 | Sheffield Park | - | |
East Bierley | 1965-1983 | Brig & Spen | Oakenshaw and Hunsworth ward of Spenborough |
1984-1985 | Batley & Spen | - | |
Eastburn | - | - | see Steeton-with-Eastburn |
East Cowick | 1920-1948 | Pontefract | Snaith and Cowick |
1949-1974 | Goole | - | |
East Hardwick | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Pontefract |
1862-1868 | South | Pontefract * | |
1869 | East | Pontefract | |
1870-1885 | East | Ackworth | |
1886-1915 | Osgoldcross | - | |
1918-1948 | Pontefract | - | |
1949-1983 | Goole | - | |
1984-2003 | Pont & Cas | - | |
2002-to date | Wakefield | Pontefract Constituency | |
Easthorpe | 1920-1948 | Spen Valley | Mirfield |
1965-1985 | Dewsbury | - | |
East Hunslet (S) | pre 1969 | - | see Hunslet |
1969 | Leeds | Book 2 | |
1970-1983 | Leeds South | see also Hunslet Carr (S) and Middleton (S) | |
1984-1985 | Morley & Leeds South | - | |
East Hunslet (SE) | 1965-1968 | Leeds | Book 1 |
1969 | Leeds | Book 2, see also see also Richmond Hill (SE) | |
1970 | Leeds SE | part only | |
1970-1983 | Leeds South | part only, 1979 see also City and Holbeck | |
1984-1985 | Morley & Leeds South | - | |
East Keswick | 1840-1855 | West Riding | Aberford |
1856-1865 | West Riding | Wetherby | |
1862-1868 | North | Wetherby* | |
1869 | East | Wetherby | |
1870-1885 | East | Harewood | |
1886-1983 | Barkston Ash | - | |
1984-1985 | Elmet | - | |
Eastmoor | 1937-1948 | Rothwell | part only, ward of Wakefield |
1965-to date | Wakefield | from 2002 Wakefield Constituency | |
Eastoft | 1840-1855 | West Riding | Snaith |
1856-1865 | West Riding | Goole | |
1862-1868 | South | Goole * | |
1869 | East | Goole | |
1870-1885 | East | Whitgift | |
1886-1915 | Osgoldcross | Fockerby | |
1918-1948 | Pontefract | - | |
1949-1974 | Goole | - | |
Eastwood | - | - | pre 1886 see Stansfield |
1886-1983 | Sowerby | Blackshaw and Erringden to 1948 | |
1984-1985 | Calder Valley | - | |
East Woolley | 1965-1972 | Wakefield | from 1973 see Woolley East |
Eavestone | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Ripon |
1862-1868 | North | Ripon * | |
1869-1873 | East | Ripon | |
1874-1885 | East | Sawley | |
1886-1974 | Ripon | - | |
Ecclesall Bierlow | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Sheffield |
1862-1885 | South | Sheffield * | |
1886-1915 | Hallamshire | - | |
1965-1970 | Sheffield | Book 1, Ecclesall ward | |
1971-1973 | Sheffield Hallam | - | |
Ecclesfield | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Sheffield. Includes Lower & Upper from 1874 |
1862-1869 | South | Sheffield * | |
1870-1885 | South | Ecclesfield | |
1886-1915 | Hallamshire | - | |
1918-1970 | Penistone | 1967 Nethershire and Southey Green wards of Sheffield | |
1971-1973 | Sheffield Bright | - | |
Ecclesfield Common | 1937-1949 | Penistone | - |
Ecclesfield Urban | 1920-1949 | Penistone | 1934 ward of Sheffield |
Eccleshill | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Bradford |
1862-1869 | North | Bradford * | |
1870-1885 | North | Eccleshill | |
1886-1915 | Shipley | - | |
1965-1970 | Bradford | - | |
1971-1985 | Bradford North | - | |
Eccup | - | - | see Adel-cum-Eccup |
Eckinton-Gleadless | 1971-1973 | Sheffield Atter | Birley |
Edenthorpe | 1920-1974 | Don Valley | - |
Edgebrook | 1965-1970 | Sheffield | Book 2, ward of Nether Edge |
1971-1973 | Sheffield Hallam | - | |
Edgedale | 1965-1970 | Sheffield | Book 1, ward of Ecclesall |
1971-1973 | Sheffield Hallam | - | |
Edlington | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Doncaster |
1862-1869 | South | Doncaster * | |
1870-1885 | South | Conisbrough | |
1886-1915 | Doncaster | - | |
1918-1974 | Don Valley | - | |
Effingham | 1965-1973 | Rotherham | - |
Eggborough | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Snaith |
1862-1868 | South | Snaith * | |
1869-1873 | East | Snaith & Cowick | |
1874-1884 | East | Haddlesey Chapel | |
1885 | East | Hensall | |
1886-1915 | Osgoldcross | Hensall | |
1918-1948 | Pontefract | - | |
1949-1974 | Goole | - | |
Elland-cum-Greetland | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Halifax |
1862-1869 | North | Halifax * | |
1870-1885 | North | Elland | |
1886-1948 | Elland | - | |
1949-1983 | Sowerby | 1980 see also Ainley Top and Brooksbank | |
1984-1985 | Calder Valley | - | |
Elland ward | 1980-1983 | Brig & Spen | - |
Ellesmere | 1965-1970 | Sheffield | Book 1, ward of Burngreave |
1971-1973 | Sheffield Park | - | |
Elm Lane | 1965-1970 | Sheffield | Book 2, ward of Nethershire |
1971-1973 | Sheffield Bright | - | |
Elm Tree | 1965-1970 | Sheffield | Book 2, ward of Park |
1971-1973 | Sheffield Park | - | |
Elsecar | 1920-1948 | Wentworth | Hoyland Nether |
1949-1974 | Penistone | - | |
Elslack | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Skipton |
1862-1885 | North | Skipton * | |
1886-1974 | Skipton | - | |
Embsay-with-Eastby | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Skipton |
1862-1884 | North | Skipton * | |
1885 | North | Embsay-with-Eastby | |
1886-1974 | Skipton | Embsay-with-Eastby | |
Emley | 1840-1863 | West Riding | Wakefield |
1864-1865 | West Riding | Scissett | |
1862 | South | Wakefield * | |
1863-1885 | South | Scissett * | |
1886-1915 | Normanton | Emley | |
1918-1948 | Rothwell | - | |
1949-1954 | Penistone | 1950 ward of Denby Dale | |
1955-1983 | Colne Valley | - | |
1984-1985 | Dewsbury | - | |
Endcliffe | 1965-1970 | Sheffield | Book 1, ward of Broomhill. 1967 ward of Ecclesall |
1971-1973 | Sheffield Hallam | - | |
Erringden | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Hebden Bridge |
1862-1869 | North | Hebden Bridge * | |
1870-1873 | North | Langfield | |
1874-1885 | North | Hebden Bridge | |
1886-1983 | Sowerby | Hebden Bridge/Eastwood | |
1984-1985 | Calder Valley | - | |
Esholt | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Otley |
1862-1868 | North | Otley * | |
1869 | East | Otley | |
1870-1884 | East | Yeadon | |
1885 | East | Guiseley | |
1886-1915 | Otley | Guiseley | |
1918-1948 | Shipley | 1937 ward of Aireborough | |
Eshton | 1840-1865 | West Riding | Skipton |
1862-1869 | North | Skipton * | |
1870-1885 | North | Gargrave | |
1886-1974 | Skipton | - | |
Exchange | 1965-1967 | Bradford | Bradford |
Click here to go back to the main Electoral Registers: list of Divisions page or here for the Electoral Registers: alphabetical list of place names page.